Projects & grants

COST IT 1402 Management committee of Cost Action ``Runtime Verification beyond Monitoring (ARVI)''
Member of Conserns ``Concurrent Security and Robustness for Networked Systems''
Member of CiE Association ``Computability in Europe''
HySmart exchange with University of Aachen (starting: 01.01.2010)
EternalS, Task Force 2: Time awareness and management external expert
HATS Highly Adaptable and Trustworthy Software using Formal Models (starting: 01.03.2009)
COST IT 0701 Formal Verification of Object-Oriented Software
avabi Automated validation for behavioral interfaces of asynchronous active objects
Credo Modeling and analysis of evolutionary structures for distributed services
MobiJ II Formal methods for components and objects
MobiJ I Assertional methods for mobile channels in Java


Conferences

I have been active in the organization of the following international conferences and events:

2015: SEFM'15: PC-member

2014: KSE'14: PC-member

2014: SEFM'14: PC-member

August 2014: SETTA'14: PC-member

October 2013: KSE'13: PC-member

October 2013: ATVA'13: PC-member

March 2013: ACM SAC/SVT'13: PC-member

March 2012: ACM SAC/SVT'12: PC-member

August 2012: KSE'12: PC-member

TASE'11: PC-member

FCT 2011: Co-Chair, organizer and PC co-chair

June 2011: Discotec 2011, Fmoods/Forte iFM 2010, program commitee member

FMOODS/FORTE 2010, program commitee member

APNOC'10 (Petri Nets 2010-satellite), program commitee member

Fmoods'09 programme committee member

Distributed Computing Techniques '09

VAMP'09 (2nd Workshop on Verification and Analysis of Multi-threaded Java-like Programs): program committee member

APNOC09 (Petri Nets 2009-satellite), program commitee member

Fmoods'08: program commitee member

Discotec'08: publicity chair of the federated conferences + part of local organization.

Fmoods'07: programm commitee member and publicity chair

Fmoods'06: programm commitee member and publicity chair


Reviewing

Conferences
I have been acting as reviewer for (amongst others) the following conferences (I stopped a while ago to update this list):
International Conference on Intelligent Computer Communication and Processing (ICCP'07), Formal Aspects of Component Software (FACS'07), Concur'07 ICCP'06, Fmoods'06, Fmoods'05, 13th International Workshop on Expressiveness in Concurrency Express'06, IFCP, International Workshop on Verification, Model Checking and Abstract Interpretation (VMCAI'02), Fool/Woods'06 , TACAS'06, Formats-FTRTFT 2004, FSEN'07, POPL'05 , ATVA'07, ATVA, Formal Methods FM'06, FTRTFT, Procomet'98, Foundations of Software Technology and Theoretical Computer Science FSTTCS' 97, Logic in Computer Science (LICS'06), Computer Aided Verification (CAV'04), Fmoods'07, Concur 2001, ECOOP'99, FMCO'04 LICS'95 LICS'98 LICS'99 Forte'07, Fmoods'04, ICALP'05, STACS'97, Tools for System Design and Verification (Tools'02), ICFP

Journals
In addition, I reviewed contributions to the following international journals:
Formal aspects of computing (FAC), Journal of Logic and Algebraic Programming (JLAP), Information and Computation (IC), Software and Systems Modelling (SoSym), Theoretical Computer Science (TCS), International Journal on Software Tools for Technology Transfer (STTT)


Research interests

Observational semantics for object-oriented languages
During the mentioned activities concerning the proof-theoretical account of aspects of multithreaded Java, I became interested in the observable, fully abstract behavior of class-based, object-oriented programs. Observational equivalence equates two program phrases when no context exists able to differentiate between them and is a fundamental question in the semantics of programming languages.


Supervised PhD theses and membership in PhD evaluation/opposition commitees

Muhammad Zohaib Iqbal UiO, adjudication commitee
Silvia Lizeth Tapia Tarifa secondary supervisor
(``Violet'') Ka I Pun main supervisor
Thi Mai Thuong Tran main supervisor
Hallstein Hansen secondary supervisor
Immo Grabe co-promotor
Rudi Schlatte University Graz, external evaluator/opposition
Xuedong Liang UiO, adjudication commitee
Anders Moen UiO, adjudication commitee
Andreas Gruener University Leiden, co-promotor
Erika Abraham University Leiden, co-promotor