Enemy Subjects from "German South West Africa"

The original letters and archival material.

Women and children from Luderitzbucht received at the internment camps, Pietermaritzburg

Commandant, P.W.I. camp, Pietermaritzburg, 30 Dec 1914

Date of Arrival
at Pietermaritzburg
No. Surname Christian
Name
Remarks
29th Septr 1914 1 Pflughoff Johanna
" Pflughoff Era Child of No. 1
" 2 Ritcher Rosa
" 3 Hoener Hildegard
" 4 Borger Bertha
" 5 Streh Wilhelmina
" Streh Adelbart
" 6 Westphal Emma
" Westphal Gertrude Child of No. 6
" 7 Tingler Martha
" 8 Boehl Susanna
" 9 Buntrock Helene
" Buntrock Elsbeth Children of No. 9
" Buntrock Georg
" Buntrock Erna
" 10 Weigel Gertrude
" 11 Hullenkremer Berta
" Hullenkremer Hannah Child of No. 11
" 12 Schaefer Marie
" Schaefer Rolf Child of No. 12
" 13 Marold Clara
" Marold Charlotte Children of No. 13
" Marold Erna
" Marold Clara
" Marold Hans
" Marold Werner
" 14 Heck Christina
" 15 Beier Freda
" 16 Zeiss Johanna
" 17 Zeiss Johanna Children of No. 16
" 18 Zeiss Marghette
" 19 Essmann Rosa
" 20 Essmann Otto Children of No. 19
" 21 Essmann Annaliese
" 22 Zumbro Marie
" 23 Swogot Linda
" 24 Haack Johanna
" 25 Junge Theresa
" 26 Zimmermann Tina
" 27 Beckmann Minna
" 28 Andersen Emma
" 29 Henning Thuselda
" 30 Grownow Martha
" 31 Pursche Linda
" 32 Widderich Martha
" 33 Hickstein Lucia
" 34 Seivers Martha
" 35 Tress Berta
" 36 Walter Hedwig
" 37 Walter George Children of No. 36
" 38 Walter Ella
" 39 Walter Willie
2nd October 1914 40 Meier Rosa
" 41 Liebig Gertrude
" 42 Liebig Erna child of No. 41
" 43 Korras Hannah
" 44 Meissner Rosa
" 45 Meissner Helmuth Child of No. 44
" 46 Ritter Anna
" 47 Ritter Friedrich Child of No. 46
" 48 Kobbel Agnes
" 49 Kobbel Carl Edward Child of 48
" 50 Nobauer Amalie
" 51 Reinebeck Elise
" 52 Schmidt Augusta
" 53 Schmidt Hildegarde Child of 52
" 54 Kost Freda
" 55 Kost Hilde-Bruin Children of 54
" 56 Kost Sigfried
" 57 Froehlich Rosa
" 58 Delles Hannah
" 59 Broschkowski Emmy
" 60 Weingartner Luisa
" 61 Heitmann Anna
" 62 Mehl Matilda
" 63 Hockbarth Edith
" 64 Hockbarth Herman Child of 63
" 65 Weigel Walter No Mother, in care of Mrs. Kobbel, No.48
" 66 Weigel Jeannie
" 67 Weigel Cornelia
" 68 Wittwer Sophie
" 69 Wittwer Oscar Children of 68
" 70 Wittwer Marie
" 71 Mantie Antonie
" 72 Bernhardt Greta
" 73 Schmolk Katie
" 74 Schmolk Herman Child of 73
" 75 Heuser Katie
" 76 Wolf Emma
" 87 Wiendmeyer Katie
8th. October 191488 Kruger Katie
" 89 Kruger Adelheid Children of 88
" 90 Kruger Katie
" 91 Kruger Margarethe
" 92 Gronau Minna
" 93 Browatski Minna
" 94 Browatski Frida
" 95 Ihms Corta
" 96 Ihms Hildegard Child of 95
" 97 Gude Rosa
" 98 Boldt Johanna
" 99 Boldt Werner Child of 98
" 100 Wollurt Martha
" 101 Wollurt Charlotte Children of 100
" 102 Wollurt Edith
" 103 Goettig Emmy
" 104 Goetz Margarethe
" 105 Dorries Marie
" 106 Vogel Anna
" 107 Vogel Hans Children of 106
" 108 Vogel Irmgard
" 109 Scholz Martha
" 110 Schmolling Berta
" 111 Schmolling Erich Child of 110
" 112 Jork Lydia
" 113 Jork Carl Heintz Child of 112
" 113 Arendt Elly
" 115 Muller Elizabethe
" 116 Muller Elizabeth Children of 115
" 117 Muller Siegfried
" 118 Wisniewski Freda
" 119 Wisniewski Reinhardt Child of 118
" 120 Knabe Anna
" 121 Knabe Annaliese Children of 120
" 122 Knabe Gerda
" 123 Frederich Anna
" 124 Frederich Paul Children of 123
" 125 Frederich Lotta
" 126 Frederich Lisbeth
" 127 Rottger Lena
" 128 Rottger Irmgard Child of 127
" 129 Sickel Appolina
" 130 Schurmann Johanna
" 131 Schurmann Erna Child of 130
" 132 Bethke Margaretta
" 133 Brodersen Bertha
" 134 Sickel Maria
" 135 Sickel Rudolph Children of 134
" 136 Sickel Herbert
" 137 Schwartz Gertrud
" 138 Metje Helena
" 139 Metje Hertha Child of 138
" 140 Koeppen Anna
" 141 Koeppen Franz Children of 140
" 142 Koeppen Ruth
" 143 Kuhel Marie
" 144 Muhlmann Elene
" 145 Schmitz Anna
" 146 Storm Elizabeth
" 147 Apitz Clara
" 148 Schaller Augusta
" 149 Schaller Walter Children of 148
" 150 Schaller Carl
" 151 Martell Hannah
" 152 Martell Otella Children of 151
" 153 Martell Ed
" 154 Schmidt Anna
" 155 Schmidt Annie Children of 154
" 156 Schmidt Willie
" 157 Schmidt Albert
" 158 Krambeck Anna
" 159 Koehler Margarethe
" 160 Huttmer Hanna
" 161 Klein Augusta
" 162 Klein Herbert Children of 161
" 163 Klein Gerhard
" 164 Koeberl Otelia
" 165 Koeberl Fritz Child of 164
" 166 Kirsch Olga
" 167 Meckel Hellmuth Children of 166
" 168 Meckel Frieda
" 169 Meckel Robert
" 170 Meckel Liselotte
" 171 Kirsch Karl Child of 166. died 7.11.14
" 172 Emden Henny
" 173 Braun Elfrida
" 174 Schuster Martha
" 175 Schuster Lisbeth Children of 174
" 176 Schuster Carl Heins
" 177 Schuster Franz
" 178 Krause Martha
" 179 List Paula
" 180 List Lorle Child of 179
" 181 Gumboldt Wilma
" 182 Hanert Anna
" 183 Hanert Maria Rosa Child of 182
" 184 Schmidt Agnes
" 185 Kleirtsky Marta
" 186 Hertz Minna
" 187 Bluhm Clara
" 188 Bluhm Hans Child of 187
" 189 Melzer Amelie
" 190 Piock Alvinia
" 191 Busch Anna
" 192 Muhlberger Elise
" 193 Robbeling Marta
" 194 Elper Amelie
" 195 Elper Henrich Children of 194
" 196 Elper Marie
" 197 Elper Heinrich
" 198 Elper Sophie
" 199 Strellecki Marta
" 200 Strellecki Siegfried Children of 199
" 201 Strellecki Brumhilde
" 204 Strellecki Ilse
" 202 Fischer Elizabeth
" 203 Fischer Elfrida Child of 202
" 205 Conrad Elizabeth
" 206 Conrad Willie Children of 205
" 207 Conrad Margarethe
" 208 Bogisch Ida
" 209 Dantzer Emma
" 210 Roellin Minna
" 211 Roellin Herbert Children of 210
" 212 Roellin Heinz
" 213 Jurgens Helene
" 214 Bruhn Anna
" 215 Gutsche Lieselotte Child of 214
" 216 Hesse Berthe
" 217 Muhzelburg Hedwig
" 218 Veldmann Anna
" 219 Veldmann Emma Children of 218
" 220 Veldmann Joseph
" 221 Ploetz Marie
" 222 Offen Hermina
" 223 Kiel Anna
" 224 Schiessler Lillie
" 225 Plitz Gertrud
" 226 Plitz Carl Children of 225
" 227 Plitz Margaretha
" 228 Rummler Olga
" 229 Hubrich Johanna
" 230 Peters Lina
" 231 Dick Maria
" 232 Dick Victor Children of 231
" 233 Dick Hellmuth
" 234 Schroke Elsbeth
" 235 Strathmann Auguste
" 236 Bauer Franziska
" 237 Reh Emma
" 238 Wienbeck Anna
" 239 Bregers Augusta
" 240 Schneder Rosa
" 241 Schwarz Bertha Left camp 25 2/15 to reside Mrs C List
Nordsberg Rd Natal
I.P. 554/14   1292 A.H.
" 242 Reuter Wilhelmina
" 243 Eisermann Anna
" 244 Eisermann Erna Children of 243
" 245 Eisermann Carl
" 246 Gerlich Erma
" 247 Gerlich Ilse Children of 246
" 248 Gerlich Carl Heinz
" 249 Hauck Elly
" 250 Kauffmann Gertie
" 251 Steinbach Pauline
" 252 Steinbach Otto Children of 251
" 253 Steinbach Gerard
" 254 Steinbach Luise
" 255 Paulsen Lina
" 256 Paulsen Rolf Child of 255
" 257 Hayn Margaret
" 258 Hayn Eberhard Children of 257
(Died)
" 259 Hayn Hubert
" 260 Bergmann Elza
" 261 Jacob Martha
" 262 Jacob Katie Child of 261
" 263 Seidler Ida
" 264 Rolle Antonie
" 265 Reuter Anna
" 266 Reuter Irma Children of 265
" 267 Reuter Charlotte
" 268 Reuter Anna Marie
" 269 Eckert Marie
" 270 Eckert Marianna Child of 269
" 271 Essmann Agatha
" 272 Essmann Frank Child of 271
" 273 Schmidt Olga
" 274 Schmidt Walter Children of 273
" 275 Schmidt Annie
" 276 Schmidt Erich
" 277 Eckert Irene
" 278 Eckert Amanda Children of 277
" 279 Eckert Daisy
" 280 Eckert Alwine
" 281 Laaf Freda
" 282 Laaf Paul Children of 281
" 283 Laaf Johanna
" 284 Laaf Freda
" 285 Laaf Emil B.
" 286 Tetzner Hedwig
" 287 Tetzner Heinz Children of 288
" 288 Tetzner Lieselotte
" 289 Kulf Bertha
" 290 Kulf Arthur Children of 289
" 291 Kulf Hella
" 292 Kulf Walli
" 293 Brendel Hedwig
" 294 Brendel Georg Child of 293
" 295 Mitzinger Agnes
" 296 Mitzinger Kurt Child of 295
" 297 Bremmer Amelia
" 298 Bremmer George Children of 297
" 299 Bremmer Elli
" 300 Bremmer Paul
" 301 Bremmer Rudi
" 302 Zierer Martha
" 303 Zierer Wilhemina Children of 302
" 304 Zierer Gerda
" 305 Pohle Hedwig
" 306 Schimke Marie
" 307 Schenk Amelie
" 308 Weber Ida
" 309 Petzold Elise
" 310 Petzold Elfrida Child of 309
" 311 Holdt Eliza
" 312 Holdt Max Child of 311
" 313 Windish Christina
" 314 Windish Eliza Children of 313


Born Nov. 3rd. 1914
" 315 Windish Hildegarde
" 316 Windish Hannah
" 438 Windish Richard
" 317 Varrenther Katie
" 318 Benster Katir
" 319 Benster Horst Child of 318
" 320 Kopf Marie
" 321 Kopf Hans Child of 320
" 322 Wiehmann Anna
" 323 Wiehmann Irmgard Children of 322
" 324 Wiehmann Fritz
" 325 Meyer Elene
" 326 Meyer Ruth Children of 325
" 327 Meyer Rolf
" 328 Dinkelaker Elizabeth
" 329 Schmidt Paula
" 330 Schmidt Eleanora Children of 329
" 331 Schmidt Heinrich
" 332 Schmidt Albert
" 333 Schmidt Conrad
" 334 Puff Julie
" 335 Puff Irmgard Child of 334
" 336 Harff Eva
" 337 Langenbach Augusta
" 338 Langenbach Willie Children of 337
" 339 Langenbach Hilda
" 340 Langenbach Thelma
" 341 Harz Freda
" 342 Behrens Eleni
" 343 Weiss Theresa
" 344 Weiss Anna Marie Child of 343
" 345 Rummelmeyer Hannah
" 346 Becker Marta
" 347 Mertig Else
" 348 Bindl Eliza
" 349 Stolzenberg Anna
15th October, 1914 350 Wehlmann Anna
" 351 Proempeler Anna
" 352 Schulzendorf Sashitt
" 353 Schulzendorf Elizabeth
" 354 Stoll Antonia
" 355 Kappelhoff Ernestine
" 356 Kappelhoff Irmgard Children of 355
" 357 Kappelhoff Marca
" 358 Heinemann Matilda
" 359 Lippert Martha
" 360 Celbrod Madeline
" 361 Marschner Margarette
" 362 Marschner Hans Children of 361

Left for Stanger 22 2/15 J.P. 554/15 26.2.15
" 363 Marschener Ursula
" 364 Marschener Helene
" 365 Ramscher Julie
" 366 Kaeschel Elza
" 367 Nutzschke Hilda
" 368 Hackner Philomena
" 369 Coerper Marta
" 370 Coerper Johannes Children of 369
" 371 Coerper Marianna
" 372 Hossbach Eliza
" 373 Karig Elizabeth
" 374 Spermann Bertha
" 375 Piltz Eliza
" 376 Zenker Helene
" 377 Hanerbanner Anna
" 378 Hanerbanner Wilie Child
" 379 Reessing Luisa
" 380 Baur Clara 12 years of age
" 381 Kasdorf Ida
" 382 Kasdorf Gustav W Child of 381
" 383 Treppe Susannah
" 384 Treppe Lucie Children of 383
" 385 Treppe Erich
" 386 Kapps Rose
" 387 Kapps Lottie Children of 386
" 388 Kapps Friedrig
" 389 Luchenstein Lena
" 390 Luchenstein Hellmuth Illegitimate child of 389
" 391 Felder Rose
" 461 Felder -- Child born 16.12.14
" 392 Felder Arthur Child of 391
" 393 Bradke Katie
19th October, 1914 394 Bollman Elizabeth
" 400 Bollman Erich Children of 394
" 401 Bollman Hugo
" 402 Bollman Hedwig
" 403 Bollman Ernest
" 395 Rockinghausen Hedwig
" 396 Schaumberg Luisa
" 397 Schaumberg Paul Child of 396
" 398 Kloyensteiber Henriette
" 399 Bollmann Katie
" 404 Fisch Winnifred
" 405 Fisch Gustav Illegitimate children of 404

Born Novr. 5. 1914
" 406 Fisch Caroline
" 437 Fisch Otto Heinrich
" 407 Albrecht Frieda
" 408 Toberna Kurt aged 4 years, in charge of Frieda Albrecht, No. 407
" 409 Taupits Anna
" 410 Taupits Katie Child of 409
" 411 Plitz Minna
" 412 Plitz Paul Children of 411

Born Novr. 6. 1914
" 413 Plitz Erna
" 439 Plitz Werner
" 414 Zimmermann Anna
" 415 Zimmermann Johanna Children of 414
" 416 Zimmermann Charlotte
" 417 Thiele Minna
" 418 Mohs Kurt Aged 4 years, in charge of 417
22nd. October, 1914 419 Sieger Agnes
" 420 Sieger Frances Children of 419
" 421 Sieger Helene
" 422 Syverstein Emma
" 423 Syverstein Adolf Children of 422
" 424 Syverstein Gertrud
" 425 Syverstein Sievert
" 426 Syverstein Christini
" 427 Kurth Hedwig
27th. October, 1914 430 Baur Bertha
" 431 Baur John M. Children of 430
" 432 Baur Franz Kurt
" 433 Baur Walter Herbert
" 434 Hauer Emmie
" 435 Forbach Anna
6th. November, 1914 436 Ropacki-Warnia, Von Maud E
21st. November, 1914 440 Hubner Annie
" 441 Hubner Hans Children of 440
" 442 Hubner Horst
" 444 Sager Maria
1st. December, 1914 446 Finder Anne
" 447 Feldmann Margarethe
" Feldmann Emma Children of 447
" Feldmann Josef
" 448 Sgkar Wilhelmina
" 449 Sgkar Gotlieb Children of 448
" 450 Sgkar Helmot
" 451 Frenzel Margaretta
" 452 Frenzel Irene Children of 451
" 453 Frenzel Erna
" 454 Frenzel Ilse
" 455 Kreplin Anna
" 456 Kreplin Fritz Child of 455
" 457 Zucker Gertrude
" 458 Kolbe Luise
" 459 Lampe Laura
" 460 Geneis Minne
" 461 Jahn Luise
" 462 Shurmann Emmeline
" 463 Shurmann Marie Children of 462
" 464 Shurmann Luise
" 465 Bause Luise
" 466 Bause Emile Children of 465
" 467 Bause Kurt
" 468 Reifenrath Emmie
" 469 Reifenrath Hildegarde Child of 468
" 470 Scholz Werner Herman Martin born 3.12.14. Child of 109

Deaths in refugee camp, Fort Napier, Pietermaritzburg

No.
171 Kirsch Karl Child of No. 166 died 7th. November, 1914 Age 2 months
227 Plitz Margarette Child of No. 225 Died 11th. November, 1914 Age 4 months
259 Hayn Hubert Child of No. 257 Died 12th. November, 1914 Age 2½ years
53 Schmidt Hildegarde Luise Child of No. 52 died 15th. December, 1914 Age 2 years 4 months

Births in refugee camp, Fort Napier, Pietermaritzburg

DateMotherFather
437 Fisch Otto Heinrich 3.11.14 Winnifried Fisch No. 404 unmarried
438 Windisch Hildegarde Clara 3.11.14 Christina No. 313 Jacob Windish
439Plitz Werner 16. November, 1914 Minna No. 411 Paul Plitz
461 Felder Male child 16th. December, 1914 Rose No. 391 Arthur, Prisoner of War, No. 1898
470 Scholz Werner Hermann Martin 3rd. December, 1914 Martha No. 409109 Hermann

The complete material can be found in the National Archives of South Africa, National Archives Repository, Pretoria, Source CES, type LEER, volume no 71, system 01, reference ES70/1292/14, part 1 - 3, 1914


Valid HTML 4.01!

Editor: Jens Kaasbøll, jensj@ifi.uio.no
Document created: 12.07.2005, changed 12.07.2005
Familienkunde Lüderitzbucht 1909-1919     Main genealogy page for Jens Kaasbøll